POSTECH Math

Department of Mathematics, POSTECH

History of Head

1st Prof. Jinho Kwak Prof. Jinho Kwak 1 March 1987 - 15 August 1987
2nd
3rd
4th
6th
Prof. ChungNim Lee Prof. ChungNim Lee 16 August 1987 - 31 August 1989
1 September 1989 - 31 August 1991
1 September 1991 - 29 February 1992
1 March 1994 - 31 August 1994
5th Prof. KyungWhan Kwun Prof. KyungWhan Kwun 1 March 1992 - 28 February 1994
7th Prof. KwangIk Kim Prof. KwangIk Kim 1 September 1994 - 31 August 1996
8th
11th
Prof. Sungpyo Hong Prof. Sungpyo Hong 1 September 1996 - 31 August 1998
1 March 2003 - 28 August 2005
9th
12th
Prof. KangTae Kim Prof. KangTae Kim 1 September 1998 - 31 August 2000
1 March 2005 - 28 February 2007
10th Prof. YunSung Choi Prof. YunSung Choi 1 September 2000 - 28 February 2003
13th Prof. YoungJu Choie Prof. YoungJu Choie 1 March 2007 - 31 August 2009
14th
16th
Prof. Hyungju Park Prof. Hyungju Park 1 September 2009 - 28 February 2013
1 March 2015 - 31 August 2015
15th Prof. Hyun Kwamg kim Prof. Hyun Kwamg kim 1 March 2013 - 28 February 2015
Acting Prof. Sung Sub Choi Prof. Sung Sub Choi 1 September 2015 - 24 January 2016
18th Prof. Jong Guk Bak Prof. Jong Guk Bak 25 January 2016 - present